Analysis Materials 3 September 2012 11:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani Central Bank pleased with Deposit Insurance Fund's work
The Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA) is pleased with the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund's work (ADIF) of providing the bankrupt RoyalBank depositors with compensation, CBA Director General Rashad Orujov said at the fifth annual meeting and workshop of the Eurasian Regional Committee (EARC) of the International Association of Deposit Insurance Fund in Baku. "ADIF recently started giving compensation for the first time in its history," he said. "This was good experience for the Fund and the Central Bank. ADIF managed to show itself as an effective institution. As the regulator of the banking market in the country, CBA is pleased with its work." ADIF started to pay out compensation to RoyalBank depositors through three agent banks since Aug. 1. The fund plans to pay about 16 million manat to pay compensation for the first time during its history, that is a third of its funds (currently the fund has 48 million manat). Orujov said that this experience will allow the fund to reveal the areas for further development and will enable the fund to share experience with similar organisations in other countries.
Germany interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan
Rhineland-Palatinate is interested in developing economic cooperation with Azerbaijan, head of the Chamber of Commerce of the Rhineland-Palatinate Gareld Augter said at the 14th Azerbaijan-German business forum in Bak. He added this interest is connected with the fact that there are high rates of economic growth in Azerbaijan. The development of the Rhineland-Palatinate is highly dependent on exports. Bilateral trade between Germany and Azerbaijan reached $936 million in January-July, representative of the Azerbaijani Economic Development Ministry Huseyn Pashayev said at the business forum. Azerbaijan's total trade turnover for the period was $19.8 billion, of which 14.5 billion fell to exports and 5.3 billion - imports.
Japanese companies explore investment opportunities in Azerbaijan
Japanese companies explore investment opportunities in Azerbaijan, the Economic Development Ministry of Azerbaijan said on Monday. On Monday Baku hosted a meeting between the representatives of Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) and leading companies of Japan. The delegation headed by Kosugi President Saki Kosugi, included companies that are members of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Tokyo and which work in the field of food technology, industry and fish farming. "During the meeting, the guests were given information about the business and investment environment in the country, the policy of open doors for foreign investment," the statement said.