The State Statistics Committee reported that about 3.13 million tons of oil products were sold in the domestic market of Azerbaijan in January-August 2012 compared to about 2.8 million tons in the same period of 2011
Some 26.4 percent of the total amount of oil products sent to consumers in the country accounted for gasoline, 26 percent - diesel fuel, 10.3 percent - jet fuel, 7.8 percent - fuel oil, 5.8 percent - oil asphalt, 2.5 percent - liquefied gas, 0.3 percent - lubricants and 20.9 percent - other oil products.
In total, over 4.2 million tons of Azerbaijani oil products were sent to consumers (including exports) in January-August.
Some 74.4 percent of the total amount of oil products sent to customers, were sold in the domestic market, while the remaining 25.6 percent - sent for export.
German E.ON completed preparation of feasibility study of the modernization and reconstruction of the gas network of Baku and Absheron peninsula. The reconstruction will be carried out during several years and will require an investment of around one billion euros.
The project provides for the reduction of gas losses to a minimum, the expansion of the existing gas distribution system, its reconstruction and renewal taking into account population growth and sustainable development of industry, as well as meeting the increased demand for gas in the future. Baku and the Absheron Peninsula's gas system is the largest in the country and covers about 650,000 customers. Some 90 per cent of the existing infrastructure will be updated.
Azerkimya Production Unit (production of chemical products) of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) produced 20,300 tons of propylene in January-August, which is 47.5 percent more compared to the same period of 2011.
There was a decrease on many kinds of basic chemical products produced by the production association in January-August.
Compared to January-August 2011 (%
Thus, 19,840 tons of solid polyethylene pipes, tubes and hoses were produced in January-August. It is 4.2 times more compared to the same period of last year. Some 336 tons of porous polyurethane plates and strips were produced in the republic. It is 2.4 times more compared to the same period of last year.
Chemical product transportation through SOCAR's Kulevi oil terminal will be possible thanks to a new propylene transportation complex at the oil terminal in Kulevi. The draft of the new complex was prepared by the Neftgazelmitedgigatlayihe Institute. The complex includes compressors, transformers, a nitric station and a pier to supply polypropylene. The production at the terminal will be loaded directly from railway tankers into gas carriers.
3. Power engineering
In January-August, Azerbaijan generated about 14 billion kilowatt-hours of electricity which is 10.2 percent more than the same period of 2011.
In 2011, the country produced more than 20 billion kilowatt hours of electricity, which is 8.4 percent more than in 2010.