Last week review (May 6 – 10)
Azerbaijan to double share of alternative and renewable energy sources
The share of alternative and renewable energy sources will be doubled up to 20 per cent in Azerbaijan by 2020, deputy head of the State Agency for Alternative and Renewable Energy Sources Jamil Melikov said at the symposium 'Risk insurance in alternative and renewable energy sources'.
He said that almost a half - 9.7 per cent of all alternative energy sources will fall to renewable.
Melikov said at present, the State Agency is preparing a database of the energy potential of the country's regions which will help attract investors.
Fitch Affirms Azerenergy JSC at 'BBB-'; Outlook Stable
'Fitch Ratings' international rating agency affirmed Azerenergy JSC's Long-term foreign currency Issuer Default Rating (IDR) at 'BBB-' with a Stable Outlook and short-term foreign currency IDR at 'F3', Fitch Ratings reported in its statement.
Azerenergy JSC's ratings and Outlook are aligned with those of the Republic of Azerbaijan (BBB-/Stable/F3), reflecting its strong legal, strategic and operational ties with the Azerbaijan state, the statement says.
According to him, the experience of countries that have achieved success in the export-oriented development shows that such a model requires the production and export of at least 70 per cent of products under international commodity classification and in general, an output of 50-70 per cent of GDP to foreign markets.
Azerbaijan hosts international conference on "E-government: innovations in customs"
Gabala hosted the fifth anniversary International Scientific Conference on "E-government: innovations in customs". Some 102 representatives from 55 world countries attended it.
The conference was held to discuss the global practice in developing and using the e-government, modern forms of cooperation between public organizations in the field of e-governance, using the information and communication technologies in the field of customs and other areas of the economy, as well as examining the current situation on innovative methods of governance and exchanging the experience in this area.
New state program for e-government development prepared in Azerbaijan
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Azerbaijan has prepared a draft State program for the development of "e-government" for 2013-2015, the head of the department for the development of the information society of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies Isbyandiyar Aliyev said.
According to Aliyev, the project was submitted to the government, and works on the implementation of all activities envisaged by it will begin upon its approval.
"The approval of the program is expected in June 2013," Aliyev said.
Belarusian and Azerbaijani MPs consider perspective cooperation in IT field
Cooperation in the field of IT can be one of the most promising directions for the development of relations between Belarus and Azerbaijan, head of the working group of the National Assembly of Belarus on cooperation with the Parliament of Azerbaijan Nikolay Samoseyko said at a meeting with the head of the working group on inter-parliamentary relations of the Milli Mejlis (Parliament) of Azerbaijan with the Parliament of Belarus Ziyad Samadzadeh, BELTA reported.
Nikolay Samoseyko noted that, in his view, the cooperation between Belarus and Azerbaijan does not require additional impetus, but there are still niches that have to be filled. For example, in the field of IT technologies in which Belarus has already created a decent base, as well as in agriculture.