Major events in Caspian countries' oil and gas industry for last week (Oct. 21-26)
SOCAR starts drilling new well in Caspian Sea
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has started drilling a new well in the shallow part of the Guneshli field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
According to the report, the well is drilled to a retinue of Pereriv.
According to the report, a projected depth of the well at the Gunashli-13 platform constitutes 3450 metres. According to the forecast, the well will produce 100 tons of oil per day.
SOCAR extinguishes well at Bulla Deniz offshore field
The Azerbaijani State Oil Company (SOCAR) has extinguished the fire in the emergency well at the Bulla Deniz offshore field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
According to a message published by SOCAR, as a result of conscientious efforts by SOCAR experts and American firm BOOTS & COOTS, the installation process of anti-gushing equipment at the well was completely brought under control resulting in the fire being extinguished.
According to the message, at present there is work being carried out linking the well with the manifold.
Tengizchevroil to resume oil pumping through BTC pipeline
BP has agreed new terms to allow US major Chevron to resume exports of crude oil from Kazakhstan to world markets via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline managed by the UK company, Nefte Compass reported.
"Tengizchevroil confirms that it signed a contract with Cross Caspian Oil and Gas Logistics for crude oil transportation services and, in parallel, a BTC transportation agreement. Cross Caspian Oil and Gas Logistics is a joint venture between State Oil Company of Azerbaijan SOCAR and local rail forwarder AzTransRail.
Chevron has four cargoes in the November loading schedule for the Turkish Mediterranean port of Ceyhan, with the first, due to load on Nov. 1-3, already sold to Norway's Statoil, trading sources say.
Minister: Four onshore oil and gas blocks put up for tender in Kazakhstan
Currently, four onshore oil and gas blocks in Kazakhstan were put up for tender, Kazakhstan's Oil and Gas Minister Uzakbai Karabalin said speaking at the Kazakhstan-Canadian business forum in the Canadian city of Calgary.
"Their number will double next year," Karabalin said.
"Not only national, but also foreign companies can participate in the tender for developing of new oil blocks. The main condition that was declared by our president for joining the projects in Kazakhstan's territory is that investors must bring new technologies with them," the Kazakh Minister said.