Public budget of Azerbaijan (2013 year)
Analysis Materials 12 February 2014 17:18
The actual revenue in the revenue part of Azerbaijan's state budget amounted to 19.494.4 billion manat in 2013 increasing by 12.8 percent compared to 2012.
The state budget expenditures increased by 9.7 percent to 19.112.6 billion manat.
The revenue part of the budget was fulfilled by 101.8 percent and expenditures - 96.3 percent. Budget surplus in 2013 amounted to 381.8 million manat.
Some 6.664 billion manat (34.18 percent) in the structure of revenues is ensured by the Ministry of Taxes. Revenues from customs duties and taxes amounted to 1.383.2 billion manat (7.1 percent).
Tax collections increased by 10.6 percent and the customs duties - by 14.5 percent compared to 2012.
Some 11.350 million manat (58.23 percent of revenues) were transferred from the State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) to the budget as a transfer.
Some 50.7 percent of costs or 9.688.1 billion manat fell to the current expenditure, 45.5 percent or 8.696.3 billion manat - capital expenditure. Some 6.915 billion manat were tranferred for public investments, 3.8 percent (or 728.2 million manat) - the public debt service.
Some 32.6 percent or 6.239 billion manat fell to the social expenses, which is 10.6 percent more than in 2012.
The revenues of the Azerbaijani consolidated budget in 2013 amounted to 22.919.3 billion manat, which is 2.6 percent more than in 2012, expenses - 21.857 billion manat, increasing by 8.9 percent. The revenue part of the consolidated budget was fulfilled by 110.6 percent, expenditure - by 89.2 percent.