According to the State Statistics Committee, as of early May 2015, the economically active population is 4.856 million people, of which 4.619 million people were engaged in labor activity. In this case, as of May 1, 2015, the number of hired persons is 1.507 million people, including 879,200 people worked in the public sector, and 627,800 people - in private sector.
The number of people working in the oil sector amounted to 35,700 people, in the non-oil sector - 1.471 million people. Around 1.463 million people among hired employees work in non-agricultural sphere.
Around 22.1 percent fall to the hired employees involved in the production spheres: 6.8 percent in construction, 6.5 percent in manufacturing industry, 2.9 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.3 percent - in the mining industry, 1.9 percent - in the production and distribution of electricity, gas and steam, 1.7 percent - in water supply, waste recycling, 22.4 percent in education, 18.9 percent - trade, repair of vehicles, 8.7 percent - medical and social services, 6.7 percent in state governance and defense, social maintenance, 4.7 percent - transportation and warehousing, 3.8 percent - recreation, entertainment and arts, 3.8 percent - professional, scientific and technical activities, 1.7 percent - communication and information, 2.1 percent - financial and insurance activities, 0.9 percent - real estate transactions, 1.6 percent - administrative and additional services, 1.5 percent - tourist accommodation and catering and 1.1 percent - other areas.
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Labor and Social Protection continues taking measures to reduce unemployment in the country. Thus, the job fair, held by the ministry for the students and graduates in April, is paradoxical. Despite the information about the staff reduction by the commercial organizations, the biggest employers in the country have a large number of free vacancies.
Some 103 companies (15 from the public sector and 88 from the private sector) presented 630 vacancies at the fair. The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), Baku Shipyard, Azercell, Bakcell, Azerfon, Akkord industrial and construction investment company, Garadagh Cement, Norm, Baku Electronics, Parabank, Embawood are among them.
Social Security
According to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection, as of May 1, the targeted social assistance was rendered to 113,455 families (494,892 people), which is by 19 percent (26,774 families or 116,694 people) less than in January-March 2014.
A decrease in the number of beneficiaries increased the amount of the targeted social assistance by 14.5 percent. As of May 1, the targeted social assistance hit 144.98 manat per family per month or 33.24 manat per beneficiary on average.
According to the Azerbaijani president's decree as of April, the State Social Protection Fund provided the veterans of the Great Patriotic War with one-time material assistance. The veterans of the Great Patriotic War were provided with one-time financial assistance in the amount of 800 manat. The widows of the militants killed in the war or died later, the individuals awarded with orders and medals for selfless actions in the rear, the representatives of special forces, operating in the interests of the army and navy during the World War II, the individuals awarded with the appropriate medals for the defense of Leningrad during the Great Patriotic War and the participants of the siege of Leningrad were provided with 400 manat. Some 8.3 million manat envisaged in the state budget-2015 were allocated for these purposes from the presidential reserve fund.
The total number of persons who received one-time financial assistance in the amount of 800 manat was 1,342, while in the amount of 400 manat - 17,539.
The largest amount of one-time financial assistance to the veterans of the Great Patriotic War among the CIS countries is observed in Azerbaijan. Thus, the amount of this assistance in Russia is 138 manat, Belarus - 750 manat, Kazakhstan - 570 manat, Uzbekistan - 295 manat.