Agriculture in Azerbaijan (January-October 2015 )
The agricultural production volume in actual prices amounted to 5.12 billion manat in Azerbaijan in January-October 2015 or by 6.7 percent more compared to the same period of last year.
In particular, the crop production volume amounted to 2.740 billion manat, while cattle breeding volume - 2.382 billion manat
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee's report as of eight months, during this period the livestock production increased by 2.4 percent, crop production - by 10.7 percent.
The country has almost finished collecting the main plant products. As of November 1, 2015, some 2.79 million tons of grain were collected from a 915,200-hectare-territory in Azerbaijan, which is 27.8 percent more than in the same period of 2014. On average, some 30.4 centners of products were collected from each hectare. In general, the yield increased by 7.6 centners.
The corn productivity also increased. Thus, the average yield per hectare increased by 7.7 centners and reached 59.9 centners compared to the same period of last year. Some 205,700 tons of corn were collected from a 34,300-hectare-territory (94.2 percent of the total cultivated area).
Some 827,600 tons of potatoes, 1.23 million tons of vegetables, 483,500 tons of melons were collected during this period. This is by 1, 5.7 and 9.7 percent more than in the same period of last year.
Some 714,800 tons of fruits and berries, 142,300 tons of grapes, 557.9 tons of tea and 3,300 tons of tobacco were collected in January-October 2015, or 2, 3.5, 27.9 and 22.8 percent more than in the same period of 2014. Some 18,800 tons of sunflower were collected during the reporting period, which is 7.39 percent less than in the same period of last year.