Weekly economic review (March 14-18)
Analysis Materials 28 March 2016 10:44 (UTC +04:00)
Ernst&Young: Customs structures must expand activity in Azerbaijan
Along with the traditional functions, the customs structures in Azerbaijan must be provided with new ones in current realities, said the representative of Ernst & Young in Azerbaijan, Arzu Hajiyeva.
Hajiyeva made the statement at the conference dedicated to the development and future prospects in the customs system.
The conference has been organized by the American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (AMCHAM).
"Currently, the customs structures of many countries, including Azerbaijan, are facing such new tasks as the promotion of international trade, the formation of the necessary sphere for investment and business development, as well as the protection of the main intellectual property rights," Hajiyeva said.
She said that it is necessary to carry out more thorough job regarding protection of the main intellectual property rights in Azerbaijan.
"Very important measures to simplify customs procedures and improve transparency in the direction of improving legislative framework in customs activities, organization of a call-center, mediation restrictions in customs activity, as well as reducing the time spent on customs clearance have been recently taken in Azerbaijan," Hajiyeva said. "The public and entrepreneurs positively accepted all these measures and hope that these reforms will be continued in the future as well."
Hajiyeva said that there are several points in this area, which are in the spotlight.
"For example, the maximum examination period is 20 days," said Hajiyeva. "It's quite a long time, and that creates new risks for enterpreneurs associated with additional costs for storage of products, the possibility of failure to fulfill conditions on the timing pre-specified in contracts, and so on."
Another point is the lack of a unified concept to form customs value of the products, she said.
"We propose to develop administrative procedures on all decisions made by the managing customs officials," said Hajiyeva. "It must be a clear and transparent process, and every customs employee should give proof of decision to the importer."
"At the same time, it is necessary to minimize contacts between customs officers and entrepreneurs through the use of electronic systems," she said.
"It is also necessary to carry out customs inspection of products within the framework of risks' management system or to take a decision on the refusal of customs inspection of goods in the shortest possible time."