Analysis Materials 4 April 2016 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
SOCAR to assess investment proposals of Japanese companies
Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR will conduct the technical assessment of Japanese companies' proposals on investment in Azerbaijan's oil and gas sector, SOCAR's President Rovnag Abdullayev said. He made the remarks during the meeting with Japan's extraordinary and plenipotentiary Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Tsuguo Takahashi.
The prospects of Japanese companies' participation in the Oil and Gas processing and Petrochemical Complex's (OGPC) construction project are being discussed, said Abdullayev.
Japan's ambassador, in turn, confirmed the interest of Japanese companies in continuing the cooperation with Azerbaijan.
WB approves loan for highway construction in Azerbaijan
The board of directors of the World Bank (WB) today approved the additional $140 million to fund the expansion of the Baku-Shamakhi highway, said in statement of the WB.
The loan will be issued through the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), which is a part of the WB group. The total additional funds for the project hit $186.6 million. Out of this, $46.6 million account for the government's share.
Azerbaijan, Indonesia to cooperate in energy sphere
Azerbaijan and Indonesia work on a draft memorandum of understanding (MoU) for cooperation in the field of energy and mineral resources, a message issued by Azerbaijan's Energy Ministry said. The draft document was discussed at the meeting of Azerbaijan's Deputy Energy Minister Natig Abbasov with Indonesia's newly appointed ambassador Husnan Vanani, said the message. The parties also discussed the investment possibilities in Azerbaijan's oil and gas sector, issues on experience exchange and prospects of increasing oil supply to Indonesia.