Weekly economic review (March 28-April 1)
Analysis Materials 4 April 2016 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan expecting cargo traffic discount from Kazakhstan, Georgia
Azerbaijan is expecting Kazakhstan and Georgia to follow its suit and make a discount on cargo transportation, says Akif Mustafayev, TRACECA national secretary in Azerbaijan.
TRACECA, or the Transport Corridor Europe-Caucasus-Asia, is an international cooperation program in the field of transportation between the EU and partner countries in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia. The organization has a permanent secretariat in Baku.
Speaking with Trend March 31 about the recent decision of the Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company to cut tariffs for cargo transportation via the Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku route by 20 percent, Mustafayev said Azerbaijan is taking active measures to increase the attractiveness of cargo flow from its territory.
"Some time ago, Azerbaijan made a discount on container transportation via railways," he said, adding the discount amounts to $200 per container.
"The new decision made by Azerbaijan's shipping company applies to transportation of trucks to Turkmenbashi and back," he said.
"I expect Kazakhstan and Georgia to follow Azerbaijan's suit and make discounts," said Mustafayev. "In such a case, our corridor's attractiveness will increase even more and the cargo transportation from Turkey and Eastern European countries will grow."
The Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company reduced the tariffs for car transportation via the Baku-Aktau-Baku route to 20 percent in December 2015.