Azerbaijani IT sector (January-February 2016)
The Azerbaijani information and communication technology sector (ICT) is one of the most dynamically developing sectors of the national economy due its profitability and total profitability of this business.
Information and communication services worth 251.6 million manat were rendered for Azerbaijan's population and organizations in January-February 2016 or 7.7 percent more than in January-February 2015.
Some 80.3 percent of income received through the sector accounted for the non-state enterprises during this period.
Around 71.5 percent of the total volume of information and communication services accounted for the services rendered to the population.
Some 48.6 percent of a total volume of obtained income accounted for mobile services. A volume of revenues obtained from mobile services in Azerbaijan hit 122.2 million manat in January-February 2016. The income in the mobile communication sector declined by 10.6 percent compared to January-February 2015.
The number of IMEI-codes of mobile phones registered in Azerbaijan through the "e-government" portal has increased by 14 percent and exceeded 762,000 since early 2016.
IMEI-code registration service was available on the portal in the middle of 2013. Over 10,000 mobile device codes are registered in the system weekly.
The number of the devices registered in the IMEI-code system amounted to 93,572 in January-February 2016.
The registration system has begun operating in Azerbaijan since May 1, 2013. The total number of the devices registered in the database exceeds 14 million.
Operating system market
Android is the most popular operating system in Azerbaijan. As of March 1, it ranks first with a 34.1 percent share on the operating system market.
As of January-February 2016, Android's share decreased by 4.7 percent on the Azerbaijani operating system market.
Android's share increased by 21 percent on the Azerbaijani operating system market compared to the same period of 2015.
A Microsoft Windows 7 market share increased by 5.3 percent in Azerbaijan in January-February 2016. Windows 7 is one of the most popular operating systems in Azerbaijan and ranks second (as of March 1, 2016) on the operating system market with a 33.1 percent share. A Windows 7 share on the Azerbaijani operating system market reduced by 21 percent compared to January-February 2015.
iOS with a 9.6 percent share ranked third. iOS market decreased by 4.5 percent in January-February 2016, Windows XP - 4.53 percent, Windows 8.1 - 4.49 percent, Windows 10 - 2.94 percent, Windows 8 - 2.33 percent and others.
The market share of stationary desktop computers increased by 5.6 percent in Azerbaijan as of January-February 2016, the Global Stats statistical center said.
As of late February 2016, the market share of desktop computers in Azerbaijan is 51.8 percent.
This market segment dropped 13.5 percent in the country compared to the same period of 2015.
A 5.5 percent decrease was recorded in the market share for portable computers such as notebooks and netbooks in Azerbaijan as of January-February 2016. The market share of laptops in Azerbaijan makes up 43.5 percent as of late February. This segment increased by 22.8 percent compared to February 2015.
Some 4.7 percent accounted for the tablet computer market. This market segment decreased by 4.5 percent in January-February 2016 but by 0.22 percent compared to January-February 2015.
The total number of electronic digital signatures (e-signatures) issued by the Azerbaijani National Certification Services Center in January-February 2016 increased by 6.3 percent and hit 82,068 as of March 1, 2016.
The state bodies were provided with 51,730 e-signatures, 14,378 e-signatures were issued to the legal entities and 15,960 to citizens.
E-signature simplifies the citizens' access to e-services of the state organizations, which are available on the "Electronic Government" portal (
The e-signature with a three-year period of its use costs 18 manat for Azerbaijani citizens. The e-signature for legal and physical entities engaged in entrepreneurial activity, costs 36 manat and 72 manat respectively, while 80 manat for employees of state institutions.
Some 420 services of the total number of approved electronic services (461) are available on the "electronic government" ( portal. The total number of e-services placed on the websites of Azerbaijani state organizations is 498.