Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-September 2016)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, around 10.269 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-September 2016 or by 13.2 percent less than in the same period of 2015 (11.831 billion manat).
Around 1.270 billion manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in September 2016 or by 0.9 percent less than in the same period of 2015.
The main sources of investments in January-September 2016 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations – 7.366 billion manat (a 33 percent less compared to January-September 2015;
• budgetary funds – 1.379 billion manat (a 39.4 percent less);
• off-budgetary funds – 112.6 million manat (a 47.5 percent less);
• bank loans – 1.000 billion manat (a 16.4 percent more);
• funds of population – 385.8 million manat (a 1.7 percent less)
The investments made in the economy decreased in January-September 2016 in all sources of finance except the bank loans. The investments made from the state budget have decreased by 39.4 percent due to economizing the state funds since early 2016.
According to the State Statistics Committee’s report, the private businesses and organizations invested 70.4 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations – 29.6 percent.
Some 71.2 percent of the total investments were made in construction and installation work for the reporting period. The investments worth 8.237 billion manat were made in the construction of production facilities, 1.591 billion manat (15.5 percent) in the non-production facilities, housing construction – 440.3 million manat (4.3 percent).
Some 6.51 billion manat were invested in the country’s oil sector in January-September 2016, which is 21.7 percent more than in the same period of 2015. Thus, 36.4 percent (3.75 billion manat) of the funds transferred to the fixed capital were directed to the development of non-oil sector, while 63.6 percent in the oil sector of the country, respectively.
The total investments worth 6.88 billion manat were made in the Azerbaijani industrial sector in January-September 2016 or by 19.6 percent less compared to January-September 2015.
The investments worth 6.47 billion manat were made in extractive industry, which is by 14.5 percent less than in January-September 2015.
The investments worth 179.6 million manat were made in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat in January-September, which is 35.1 percent more than in the same period of 2015.
Some 39.1 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in January-September 2016:
(Source: State Statistics Committee and calculations by Trend”)
The foreign investments worth 6.251 billion manat were made in Azerbaijan's economy in January-September 2016 or by 25.8 percent more compared to January-September 2015. An increase in foreign investments is a positive factor and points to the fact that Azerbaijan is a potential for foreign investors.
The investments worth around 5.426 billion manat (86.8 percent) made in Azerbaijan's economy by foreign countries and international organisations accounted for investors from the UK, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey, Sweden, Japan, US and Iran in January-September 2016.
The UK is Azerbaijan’s largest investor. Currently, 473 companies with the British capital are operating in the country. The UK companies act as contractors in the projects being implemented in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan and the UK successfully cooperate in various sectors of the economy, namely, banking, ICT, water supply, tourism, health care.