Investments in Azerbaijan's economy (January-March 2017)
According to the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee, 3,182.3 million manat was invested from all financial sources in the development of the economic and social areas of Azerbaijan in January-March 2017, which is by 3 percent more than in January-March 2016.
Some 1,088.6 million manat was invested in the Azerbaijani economy in March 2017, which is by 9.3 percent less than investments in fixed assets in March 2016.
According to the report, 86.3 percent of investments in fixed assets were made in the construction of production facilities, 9.1 percent - non-production facilities, 4.6 percent - housing construction.
The main sources of investments in January-March 2017 are as follows:
• funds of enterprises and organizations – 2,393.7 million manat (14.2 percent less) compared to January-March 2016;
• budgetary funds – 268.5 million manat (95.8 percent more);
• off-budgetary funds – 19.5 million manat (4.2 percent more);
• bank loans – 338.3 million manat (79 percent more);
• funds of population – 149.5 million manat (68 percent more)
The investments made in the economy increased in all sources of financing, except the funds of enterprises and organizations in January-March 2017. The investments made from the state budget have increased by 95.8 percent since early 2017 as the funds were spent for important state projects, including the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku.
According to the State Statistics Committee’s report, the private businesses and organizations invested 74.6 percent of total investments in the fixed capital, but the state businesses and organizations – 25.4 percent despite an increase in budget financing.
Some 71.2 percent of the total investments were made in construction and installation work for the reporting period.
Some 968.1 million manat (30.5 percent) out of the funds made in the fixed capital were invested in the country’s non-oil sector in January-March 2017.
The total investments worth 2.35 billion manat were made in the Azerbaijani industrial sector in January-March 2017 or by 5.3 percent less compared to January-March 2016.
Some 2.19 billion manat of those funds were made in the Azerbaijani extractive sector in January-March 2017 or by 9.7 percent less compared to January-March 2016. The investments worth 51.8 million manat were made in production, distribution and supply of electricity, gas and heat in January-March 2017, which is by 79.7 percent more than in January-March 2016.
Some 33.8 percent of the total investments accounted for the domestic investments.
Investment indices in January-March 2017:
The foreign investments worth 2,106.9 million manat were made in Azerbaijan's economy in January-March 2017 or by 6.6 percent more compared to January-March 2016.
An increase in foreign investments is a positive factor and points to the fact that Azerbaijan has a potential for foreign investors.
The investments worth around 1,754.8 million manat (83.3 percent) made in Azerbaijan's economy by foreign countries and international organisations accounted for investors from the UK, Russia, Malaysia, Turkey, Sweden, Japan, US and Iran in January-March 2017.
The largest amount of foreign investments in fixed capital in Azerbaijan during the reporting period was made in February - 751.6 million manat, and the smallest amount - in January (654.1 million manat).