During the reporting period, 10.34 million square meters of cotton fabric, 262,400 sets of bed linen, as well as other textile products were produced in the country during the reporting period.
Ilham Aliyev: Security issues have become a key priority for countries
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received State Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Belarus Stanislav Zas.
The head of state hailed the successful development of friendly and brotherly ties between Azerbaijan and Belarus in a variety of fields, including in security, economy, energy, trade, military and technical cooperation.
Noting the importance of reciprocal high-level visits, and a number of joint projects implemented by the two countries in terms of strengthening bilateral relations, President Aliyev added that Azerbaijan is keen to further expand bilateral relations with Belarus.
The head of state also underlined the two countries’ mutual support in international organizations.
Pointing out the area of security, President Aliyev noted that there are a number of issues that the two countries can discuss and cooperate on.
The head of state underlined the growing threats in the world, saying security issues have become a key priority for countries. President Ilham Aliyev also hailed good contacts between Azerbaijan and Belarus in this field, and noted the importance of expanding cooperation in security area.
State Secretary Stanislav Zas extended greetings and best wishes of President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko to President Aliyev.
He noted that Belarus hails the Azerbaijani president’s attention to the strengthening of relations between the countries and peoples, adding that the Belarusian president expresses his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for this.
Stanislav Zas praised the development of bilateral relations in all fields.
He said that trade between Azerbaijan and Belarus increased by 10 percent as a result of the work done. Stanislav Zas noted that his country is looking forward to President Aliyev’s visit to Belarus.
The head of state thanked for the greetings of Alexander Lukashenko, and asked the state secretary to extend his greetings to the Belarus president.
Ilham Aliyev receives VP of Centrist Democrat International
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today received Vice-President of the Centrist Democrat International Mario David and General Coordinator for Asia Pacific and Latin America Cesar Rossello.
They discussed the current state and prospects for cooperation between the Centrist Democrat International and the New Azerbaijan Party.
They also exchanged views on recent reforms carried out in Azerbaijan, and works done in the field of tolerance and multiculturalism in the country.
Azerbaijani analyst on country’s improved position in WEF’s ranking
Azerbaijan’s improved position in the World Economic Forum (WEF) competitiveness ranking is a result of the policy of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Vusal Gasimli, executive director of the country’s Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms and Communication, told reporters in Baku.
In the updated WEF’s Global Competitiveness Report 2017-2018, Azerbaijan improved its position having risen from 37th to 35th position compared to the previous rating.
Gasimli reminded that Azerbaijan achieved best progress on “business sophistication” – the country climbed to 40th spot from 60th in the previous ranking.
Azerbaijan improved position on many indicators, which shows that reforms conducted under the leadership of the country’s president give their results, he noted.
“We think that we can improve our positions in other rankings as well,” he added.
8th Russian-Azerbaijani Interregional Forum kicks off
The 8th Russian-Azerbaijani Interregional Forum has kicked off in Stavropol city, Trend’s correspondent reported from the event.
Azerbaijan’s Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev, Russia’s Minister for Economic Development Maksim Oreshkin, officials from Azerbaijan and a number of regions of Russia, as well as entrepreneurs representing various spheres of economy are taking part in the forum.
During the first part of the forum, round table meetings are being held in the spheres of industry, tourism, agrarian sector, humanitarian field and health care.
A plenary meeting of the forum will be held within the framework of the event, and a number of documents will be signed between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Meetings between Azerbaijani and Russian businessmen are also planned to be held.
Minister: Azerbaijan, Russia must continue to lift restrictions in bilateral trade
It is important for Azerbaijan and Russia to continue to remove restrictions and barriers in bilateral trade, Russian Minister of Economy Maksim Oreshkin said.
Oreshkin made the remarks at a meeting with Azerbaijani Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev in Russia’s Stavropol region, the Russian Economy Ministry said in a message.
“An increase in trade turnover in export and import of goods between Azerbaijan and Russia has been observed for the first time since 2015,” Oreshkin said.
"In January-July 2017, the trade turnover between the countries amounted to $1.5 billion and increased by almost 80 percent compared to the same period of 2016," the minister said.
“The pharmaceutics is one of the promising spheres of cooperation,” he said. "Hayat Pharm joint pharmaceutical company is being established in Azerbaijan. The total preliminary investments there exceed 70 million euros."
Oreshkin added that the Russian economy is recovering and the correct dynamics of domestic demand positively affects bilateral relations with Azerbaijan.
In his turn, Mustafayev expressed satisfaction with the current bilateral relations in the economic sphere.
The minister added that Azerbaijan focuses on the development of the non-oil sector of the economy, its diversification.
"We are pleased that Azerbaijan’s non-oil export increased by 30 percent, most of which account for agricultural products, which is mainly exported to Russia," he said.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed the current trade and economic cooperation, as well as measures of developing the export potential.
Azerbaijan, Russia sign several investment, cooperation docs
Azerbaijan and Russia signed five documents at the 7th Russia-Azerbaijan Interregional Forum in Stavropol.
At the forum the Azerbaijani delegation is led by Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev.
The delegation includes Azerbaijani MPs, heads of the country’s regions, representatives of business communities, non-government organizations, and expert communities.
Memorandums on “Intentions to Implement an Investment Project on Construction of a Greenhouse Complex for Production of Vegetable Products”, “Intentions to Implement an Investment Project for Establishment of a 400-room Sanatorium-Hotel Complex”, and “Intentions to Implement an Investment Project for Construction of Rusel Sanatorium” were signed at the forum.
An agreement on cooperation between the government of Astrakhan Region and the Executive Power of the Narimanov District of Baku, as well as an agreement on cooperation between the Azerbaijan-Russia Business Council and the Union of Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Stavropol Region were signed at the forum.
KPMG in Azerbaijan co-organises the conference “Transfer Pricing: Implementation and International Practice”
The conference “Transfer Pricing: Implementation and International Practice” was organised by AmCham Azerbaijan and local Big-4 firms on 26 September at Rotunda Hall, Landmark Hotel in Baku.
The event was opened with a welcoming speech from Nuran Kerimov, President of AmCham Azerbaijan. He was followed by Zaur Fatizada, General Director of the Department for International Cooperation and Tax Monitoring in Financial Institutions of the Ministry of Taxes of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
During the conference Jens Karreman, Transfer Pricing Partner at KPMG in Netherlands, delivered the presentation “Transfer pricing documentation in the Netherlands, 15 years of development” and Maurits Stuyt, Tax Consultant at KPMG in Netherlands made a speech “Advance pricing agreements – Transfer pricing interaction between taxpayers and authorities”.
It was attended by more than 130 representatives of local and international companies operating within different industries of Azerbaijan.
Envoy: Azerbaijani, Russian presidents pay undiverted attention to interregional ties
Azerbaijani and Russian presidents are paying undiverted attention to development of relations between the two countries’ regions, Polad Bulbuloglu, Azerbaijani ambassador to Russia, said at the 7th Russia-Azerbaijan Interregional Forum held in Stavropol.
At the forum the Azerbaijani delegation is led by Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev. The delegation includes Azerbaijani MPs, heads of the country’s regions, representatives of business communities, non-government organizations, and expert communities.
“I would like to emphasize the importance of this forum,” the ambassador said. “During the years of my activity in Moscow, I have witnessed many times when Russian President Vladimir Putin and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev discussed the development of interregional relations.”
“Azerbaijan and Russia are neighbors; they have lived, live and will always live side by side,” the ambassador said. “It is not a secret that both peoples are linked by centuries-old traditions of friendship. A big Azerbaijani diaspora lives in Russia and the biggest Russian diaspora in the Caucasus lives in Azerbaijan.”
Ilham Aliyev receives heads of European Olympic Committees, int’l sports organizations
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation of the heads of European Olympic Committees, international sports organizations and foreign National Olympic committees, who arrived in Azerbaijan to attend an event marking the 25th jubilee of Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee, meeting of the Executive Committee of the European Olympic Committees and a regional forum of the National Olympic Committees of the CIS, Baltic states and Georgia.
Azerbaijan aims to export honey to more countries
Azerbaijan Association of Beekeepers intends to export honey to more countries in the near future, Badraddin Hasratov, chairman of the association, told Trend.
He said that at present, Azerbaijan is a country, which imports honey, but this doesn’t prevent the association from expanding its export potential and carry out deliveries abroad.
“At present, 4,500-5,000 tons of honey are consumed in Azerbaijan every year,” Hasratov said. “During one year of the association’s existence we increased production of honey from 2,300 to 3,000 tons. We import the remaining volumes. However, this doesn’t mean that we don’t export honey. We have a contract with Japan for the supply of 100 tons of honey. At the first stage, we already delivered six tons of honey, and in addition, we sent 400 kilograms of honey to Qatar for testing. This honey will be distributed in Qatar’s retail chains.”
The chairman of the association noted that the work is currently underway to search for new export markets.
“I personally studied the markets of Dubai and Germany,” Hasratov said. “We already have plans for further export development. Now we are going to work in these areas.”
At the same time, increasing production of honey and eliminating import dependence in this sphere is an important task, he added.
“In the first year of the association’s existence, we increased the number of honeybee colonies in Azerbaijan from 230,000 to 300,000,” Hasratov said. “In order to completely free ourselves from import dependence, we need to bring the number of honeybee colonies to at least 500,000. In addition, we need to achieve not only quantitative but also qualitative growth. It is necessary to apply innovations in this sphere, increase the average yield per honeybee colony.”
Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan could improve WEF ranking thanks to thought-out policy
Azerbaijan’s improved position in the World Economic Forum (WEF) competitiveness ranking was possible thanks to thought-out policy, said President of Azerbaijan, President of the Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee (NOC) Ilham Aliyev at a solemn ceremony marking the 25th jubilee of NOC.
“A few days ago, Davos World Economic Forum, the world’s leading economic organization, announced the competitiveness ranking of countries’ economies. Azerbaijan advanced by two steps, from 37th to 35th position, in two years. This is the first place in the CIS area.”
“In other words, the economies of about 140 countries have been analyzed. Azerbaijan, a young independent state, ranks 35th among them. What has made this possible? Thought-out policy and unity between people and government. Our independence stands at the foundations of this.”
“Our independence is our greatest happiness, our greatest wealth. The vast majority of athletes who nowadays win medals, who elevate our sports glory throughout the world, were born during the years of independence, all of them grew up during the period of independence,” noted President Aliyev.
Ilham Aliyev stated that Azerbaijan will continue to succeed in its path of independence.
“We will be even more successful in sports in the future,” added the head of state.
Azercell continues to support medical staff fighting coronavirus
The National Institute for International Education of Korea invites international students for “2021 Global Korea Scholarship