Transport conveyances and spare parts to them
Ferrous meta and wares of them
The traditional domination of three countries in import underwent some changes: Russia ($908.99mln), UK ($385.62mln) and Germany ($319.97).
The share of public sector in import operations made up $1228.7mln (29.18%), while private sector held $2,754mln (65.43%). The share of export operations by physical entities comprised $226.69mln (5.38%)
In January to October 2006 Azerbaijan imported $1,664,97mln worth product from the CIS, which is 39.54% of the entire import. At the same time Azerbaijan exported goods worth for $720.08mln. The import-export operations with CIS countries ended in a balance with $944.89mln red.
Export to the CIS countries were comprised of export fuel, oil products, chemical substances, ship, animals and vegetable oil, while Azerbaijan imported from CIS mainly equipment, and transport conveyances, grains, electric appliances, different devices.