Iran's fulfillment of agreements with Six seems questionable: experts
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 2 / Trend , T. Konyayeva /
Iran's fulfillment of the agreements reached at the meetings with the "Six" countries raises serious doubts and fears for some experts, while others allow Iran's willingness to compromise.
"It is hard to be confident that they intend to compromise, and actually would act on a compromise, rather than are simply engaged in the usual deception while they pursue their objectives," Professor of Anthropology at McGill University, Philip Carl Salzman, wrote in an e-mail to Trend .
During the recent negotiations of the "Six" countries (five permanent members of UN Security Council and Germany) in Geneva and Vienna, a preliminary agreement was reached on the IAEA inspections in Iran's nuclear facilities, as well as the possibility of supply of enriched fuel to Iran from abroad, including from Russia, for Iranian nuclear reactors, to prevent its use for military purposes.
Salzman doubts about Iran's preparedness to compromise, believing that despite all the assurances of Iran, improving and increasing the number of missiles, their further testing testifies that Iran has been and continues to be highly aggressive in non-nuclear, which may indicate a military focus of their nuclear program.
All Iran will give up is not more than an empty sound, said the Canadian expert.
Amongst the main reasons for Iran's unwillingness to compromise, Salzman called Iran's desire to increase its influence in the region, his belief that the Iranians are the supreme governors of God on earth.
Iranian expert Reza Tagizadeh, who works in London, also believes that Iran will not give its low-enriched uranium.
"Iran will never give its uranium to Russia, France or any other country, the professor at the University of Glasgow Tagizadeh told Trend by telephone. - Because the uranium enriched to the current level assumes strategic importance for Iran."
In his view, there is no need to transfer 1,200 kilograms of low-enriched uranium (3.5 percent) to Russia or any other country to get 20-percent enriched uranium needed for the reactor in Tehran.
As a result of negotiations with the "Six" in Geneva, the Iranian side agreed in principle to ship nearly 80 percent (1,200 kg) of its existing low-grade enriched uranium to Russia and France, where it would be processed into fuel rods with a purity of 20 percent, which is required for the production of medicines.
"Iran made a wrong step, promising to exchange nuclear fuel, said Tagizadeh. - This promise was originally a mistake or Iran later understood its mistake."
Iran will not give up its own nuclear program under the existing conditions, if it does not feel a serious threat against it, he said.
"The strategic value of Iran's existing enriched uranium is Iran's ability to direct its nuclear program for military purposes, and at the moment, there are no barriers for this, said Iranian expert. - Iran will not give up this issue unless it is forced, and as long as it has not another trump card."
U.S. and other Western countries accuse Iran of developing nuclear weapons for military purposes under the guise of peaceful nuclear energy program. Tehran denies the accusations, saying its nuclear program is exclusively peaceful.
However, some experts believe that there is hope for Iran's fulfillment of its promises made at the meetings in Geneva and Vienna.
"If Iran is ready to make the deal, there is a chance that they fulfill their promises in order to gain a further lightening of the international isolation," Konstantin Kosten, Programme Officer for North Africa and Near and Middle East Program at German Council on Foreign Relations (DGAP), told Trend via e-mail.
Kosten believes that so far, in the Natanz facility, the main purpose of the Tehran facility is research.
According to the expert, Iran's giving the number of 1,200 kg means a large amount of LEU would be out of Iran for months and that would give time for further negotiations with the E3+3.
E.Ostapenko and T.Jafarov contributed to the article.