Vartan Oskanyan: Our weakness may be used by Azerbaijan
Armenia Materials 25 February 2008 16:06 (UTC +04:00)
(PanARMENIAN) - The law prohibits diplomats and employees of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs from engaging in political activity, RA Foreign Minister Vartan Oskanian told reports today when commenting on some diplomats' going across to Levon Ter-Petrosyan's side.
"I signed an edict on dismissal of the Ministry's spokesman and other 5 employees, who voiced support to Levon Ter-Petrosyan," he said, adding he was sad to know the news.
"I do not understand how an ambassador appointed by the President can support a politician who labels the state and its President as "bandit". However, the point is that all these people were appointed by the former President. Unfortunately, we just appoint ambassadors but do not train them. Anyway, I am convinced that the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will not be slackened by isolated cases of the kind," the Minister said, adding he warned President Kocharian about the "weak and unhealthy atmosphere in the Ministry still in 1998."
"There will be no 'witch hunt' in the Ministry. I am confident that the current events will not affect the work. Furthermore, our weakness may be used by Azerbaijan which has been for a long time looking for ways to destabilize Armenia," the Minister said.
On February 24, RA MFA head of department of information division Vladimir Karapetian, head of UN division of international organizations department Varsenik Baghdasarian, head of U.S. and Canada division of American department Karine Afrikian, head of NATO division of arms control and international security department Marta Ayvazian, European department advisor Arakel Semerjian , second secretary of Latin America division of American department Elen Movsisian announced their support to Levon Ter-Petrosyan's movement.