Armenia able to create more favorable conditions for Bulgarian business - president
Armenia Materials 11 December 2008 15:38 (UTC +04:00)
Armenia is able to create more favorable conditions for Bulgarian business, President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan said at the opening ceremony of the Armenian-Bulgarian Business Forum in Sophia, reported ArmInfo.
'I think that our proposals will be interesting to Bulgarian businessmen since the Armenian legislation is one of the most liberal in the world. Government of Armenia does its best to promote investments in the country. We are ready to support any programme that involves foreign investors. I'd like to emphasize that Armenia is rather an attractive country', Serzh Sargsyan said.
The president highlighted that natural gas and electricity tariffs in Armenia are among the lowest ones in the world and the construction of a new power unit for the Armenian nuclear power plant greatly contributes to this.
Fifteen Armenian companies participate in the business forum: Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Armenia, Armenian Development Agency, Apaven Company, Europrofile, Metex, Elit-Group, Shen-
Concern, Great Valley, Jermuk May Gortsaran, Artsakh Fruit, as well as ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank.