Armenian protesters clash with police
Armenia Materials 10 December 2015 15:24 (UTC +04:00)
A large rally is underway on the Freedom Square in Yerevan against the results of the Dec. 6 referendum on constitutional amendments.
A large rally is underway on the Freedom Square in Yerevan against the results of the Dec. 6 referendum on constitutional amendments, according to the Armenian media reports.
Armenia held a referendum Sunday, Dec. 6 on changing the presidential system to the parliamentary one.
Reportedly, currently a rally is being held by members of the "New Armenia" movement and the Armenian National Congress.
The local media also said that the police detained several demonstrators. Three activists were taken to police stations from the Freedom Square because they attempted to set up a tent in the area.
Reportedly, the leaders of the mentioned movements, addressing the demonstrators before the start of the rally, assessed the current authorities and the situation in Armenia after forgeries took place in the referendum.
They further stressed that those who gathered on the square don't accept the results of the referendum, and presented a number of remarks made by international organizations and observer missions.
Ten criminal cases were filed in Armenia in connection with various violations during the preparation and holding the referendum, as well as on the days after the referendum.
The opposition in Armenia has made claims about massive violations during the referendum, while the authorities say that the violations couldn't influence the final results.
The local law enforcement authorities have investigated as many as 446 reports submitted by citizens, civil society organizations and the media.
Out of these, 420 reports, which were about clear signs of crime during the referendum, were directed to investigating authorities, while 16 were transferred to the police for verification. Criminal cases were launched on the remaining ten reports.
Armenia's Central Election Commission earlier said that 63.35 percent or over 825,000 citizens supported the changes. Some 32.35 percent, or over 421,000 voters, voted against.
About 1.3 million voters, or 50.51 percent of the citizens included in the electoral lists, cast their ballots during the referendum.