Gunmen who seized Yerevan police station put forward new condition
Armenia Materials 19 July 2016 14:04 (UTC +04:00)
The gunmen, who have seized a police station in Yerevan, are ready to respond to the demands of the Armenian National Security Service until 19:00 (GMT+4), Alek Enigomshyan, a member of the ‘Founding Parliament’ radical opposition movement, told reporters July 19, Novosti-Armenia reported.
An armed group seized the headquarters of the police and interior troops in Erebuni, Yerevan, July 17, demanding the release of the participant of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, coordinator of the oppositional Armenian civil initiative ‘Founding Parliament’ Zhirayr Sefilyan.
“I directly participate in the negotiations between the Armenian National Security Service and the ‘Founding Parliament’ radical opposition movement,” Enigomshyan said.
However, he refused to disclose the demands put forward by the Armenian National Security Service to the people seizing the building.
Enigomshyan added that after reaching preliminary agreements, as well as statements made by members of the gang about the readiness to consider the authorities’ proposals, mobile phones were taken from all people in the police station.
"It is impossible to negotiate in such conditions,” he said. “If the connection is not restored in the building within half an hour, we will assume that the authorities will unilaterally terminate the negotiations."