Journalists injured in Yerevan protesters dispersal
Armenia Materials 21 July 2016 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
Some journalists were injured July 21 morning while police were dispersing the protesters near the seized police station in Yerevan, said the office of the Armenian ombudsman (human rights defender), RIA Novosti reported July 21.
"We condemn this fact as a negative phenomenon in terms of hindering the professional activity of mass media," the ombudsman's office said. “All available files on the issue will be sent to the investigative bodies for further prosecution. The number of the injured journalists was not disclosed.”
The Armenian media reported about Gevorg Tosunyan, journalist of iravaban.net information website, being injured in the dispersal of the protesters.
According to the message, police officers used stun grenades and fired several shots in the air after protesters threw stones and other items at them.
Fifty one people, including twenty eight police officers sought medical care in Yerevan hospitals after the clashes between law enforcement officers and protesters near the seized police station, the message said.