Recovery work at Georgian pipeline supplying gas to Armenia finished
Armenia Materials 22 December 2006 17:48 (UTC +04:00)
(Regnum) - Recovery work at the main pipeline in Georgia that supplies Russian gas to Armenia has been accomplished, Armenian Energy Minister Armen Movsisyan said at a news conference on December 22.
According to him, last night gas with capacity of 350,000 cubic meters started going through the pipeline to Armenia and the capacity increased. I think, up to the present moment, enough amount of gas is being delivered to the country, Armen Movsisyan noted.
On December 17, delivery of natural gas to Armenia was suspended because of an accident at the main gas pipeline in the Georgian territory, reports Trend.
According to the Georgian gas transporting company, recovery work at the section Ananuri-Dusheti were finished as early as in the evening of December 20. For all this time, the gas was supplied to Armenia through a reserve pipeline in limited amount. Domestic demand was also supplied from gas reserves at the Abovyan gas holder.