Country does not fulfill main commitments before CE: leader of people's party of Armenia
Armenia Materials 27 December 2006 13:27 (UTC +04:00)
(ArmInfo) - "Armenia does not fulfill its main commitments before the Council of Europe. It is necessary to state on the eve of the coming year 2007 that no positive movements are fixed in this direction", the chairman of the People's party of Armenia, Stepan Demirchyan, said in an interview to ArmInfo.
According to him, at the recent Paris regular session of the Monitoring Commission of CE Parliament Assembly, during which the issue of fulfillment of commitments by Armenia before the CE was discussed, it was fixed that no elections are recognized fair and free for the whole time of the country's being in the Council of Europe, reports Trend.
"In a document, adopted by the Commission, a satisfaction is expressed in view of the adopted constitutional reforms. At the same time it is fixed that the results of the passed plebiscite are prejudiced. The great importance of conduction of the coming 2007 Parliamentary elections in line with the European standards is emphasized, for which a political will must be shown, equal rights and opportunities must be assured for all the participants of the election process, including the access to Mass Media", S. Demirchyan said.
He reminded that before the constitutional referendum, the opposition had offered to assure an equal representation of the power and oppositional forces during formation of election commissions of all the levels, to make the authors and executors of mass falsifications at the previous parliamentary and presidential elections answerable, to give a TV-air to the independent "A1+" TV channel , etc. "However, no of these steps is done. I would like to remind once more that the Council of Europe itself had multiply put such requirements before the RA authorities ", S. Demirchyan said.
He is sure that because of non-fulfillment of the necessary conditions for assurance of transparent elections, the majority of the Armenian people does not believe in the possibility of their conduction. "I had also noted in my speech that availability of a good Electoral Code is a necessary but not enough condition especially as the legislation in 2003 had enabled to carry out a normal election process. I want to underline once more that the RA authorities have undertaken no specific steps to improve the situation. The liabilities before the European community are fulfilled not via passing of laws and the Constitution reformation but via their implementation", S. Demirchyan said.