USA want to see improvement in Armenian parliamentary election: American diplomat
Armenia Materials 16 April 2007 17:50 (UTC +04:00)
( ArmInfo ) - The USA want to see an improvement in the Armenian parliamentary election, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian affairs Daniel Fried said at a press- conference in Washington in response to ArmInfo correspondent's question. He said that the USA do not expect perfection.
"We don't expect to go from deeply flawed to perfect, but we do expect to see substantial forward progress. That is important. Armenia, given the strength of the Armenian Diaspora and given Armenia's links to the
West, frankly, you ought to be way ahead of Georgia. But I ask you, are you in terms of democratic reforms? That's a rhetorical question. I'm not asking for an answer. But think about that. Armenia should
be doing better. It should be a leader. It should be a prospering country. It has all the ingredients. And lack of oil and gas is not necessarily a curse.