OSCE Calls to End State of Emergency in Georgia
Georgia Materials 12 November 2007 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
OSCE Calls to  End  State of Emergency in   Georgia
The Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) called on the Georgian authorities to end the state of emergency in the country, Radio 'Svoboda' reported.
After his two day visit to Tbilisi, the OSCE special envoy Joseph Borrell Fontelles stated on the need to restore complete freedom of press and to provide all conditions for fair and free presidential elections in Georgia scheduled for 5 January.
Earlier the US Deputy Secretary of State, Matthew Bryza, who also paid a visit to Georgia, made the same call.
The Georgian authorities and the opposition started talks involving the Speaker of the Parliament Nino Burjanadze, a range of powerful MPs (representatives of the governing Unified National Movement party and the leaders of the radical National Council of Opposition Parties), as well as moderate parties New Left and Industrialists Will Rescue Georgia.
In accordance with the Georgian Constitution President Mikheil Saakashvili shall resign on 22 November - 45 days before the early presidential elections scheduled for 5 January. Nino Burjanadze will act as President.