Parliament Chairman of Georgia to Set up Special Working Group on Election Code
Georgia Materials 8 February 2008 17:52 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi/ corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ The chairman of the Georgian parliament will set up a special working group, which will take an active part in the improvement of the Election Code, Nino Burjanadzeh, the chairman of the parliament of Georgia said to journalists on 8 February.
"We are currently working to improve the Election Code and these works should be intensified," she said. "We have made all the necessary efforts to hold the parliamentary elections on a higher level. We are trying to solve the technical problems as well. We have sent a letter to the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, in which we have stated that we are ready to cooperate in order to fulfill the recommendations that the international organization made during the presidential elections," she said. "I have already sent a letter to my counterparts requesting to send us as many observers as possible, so that there could be one foreign observer in every polling station," she added.
Burjanadzeh said that she had met with the NGO members on 8 February, for the first time. The NGO members presented their views about the measures that will pave a way for the democratic parliamentary elections. "We will discuss all proposals with the NGOs and will hold the parliamentary elections in a planned manner' the speaker said.