United Opposition and New Rights of Georgia Established Unified Bloc
Georgia Materials 7 April 2008 18:15 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / corr. Trend N. Kirtskhalia/ The Georgian United Opposition and New Rights have established a unified pre-election bloc, Levan Gachechelidze, one of the opposition leaders and David Gamkrelidze, the leder of New Rights, said in parliament on 7 April. "In spite of the obstacles kept in our way, preventing us to do it, we did unite, and now our bloc will be able to give a blow to the Government on 21 May parliamentary elections," said Gachechelidze.
"The President Mikhail Saakashvili, the interior minister Merabishvili and speaker Nino Burjaadze have declared a war against the Georgian nation and the opposition can win that war only by uniting," said Gamkrelidze.
Both the leaders summoned to establish a unified bloc of Republican Party and Labour Party. "We call upon these parties to unite, in order to win the government," he said.
As to the pre-election list of the bloc, the list will be divulged in coming days.