Abkhazian Separatists Refused Georgian President’s Proposals under Moscow Pressure – Shota Malashkhia
Georgia Materials 14 April 2008 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi / Trend corr. N.Kirtskhalia / The separatists from Abkhazia refused the proposals of Georgian President under the pressure of Moscow, Shota Malashkhia, head of Parliamentary temporary commission on restoration of territorial integrity of Georgia, stated.
He stated that until Russia interferes in the solution of problems no agreement can be achieved on the status of Abkhazia.
"Georgian President made statements on regulation of Georgian-Abkhaz conflict and proposed Abkhaz the position of Vice President with right to veto on the issues which are important for the nation," Malashkhia stated.
The proposals were denied by the leaders in Abkhazia. "Naturally, they depend on Moscow and takes only those decisions that Russia wants," Malashkhia noted.
According to him, the conflict will be accelerated from the current deadlock position only when Russia will not put its pressure on the region.