Georgia Decides to Leave CIS: Mikhail Saakashvili
Georgia Materials 12 August 2008 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, 12 August /corr. Trend N.Kirskhalia / Georgia made a decision to leave the CIS, Mikhail Saakashvili said at the meeting of solidarity in front of the Parliament of Georgia, News-Georgia reported.
The destruction of Georgian people, inhabitants of Georgia is continuing and I am, as the President of your country, in a very difficult condition, said the President Mikhail Saakashvili at the meeting in front of the Parliament of Georgia.
"I saw how as the Russian aircrafts bombed our villages, killed our soldiers, but I could make anything, and this will always be with me. But I promise that I will make them sorry about this," said Saakashvili.
According to the President, today is mourning in many families in Georgia.
The President of Georgia emphasized that the Georgians have nothing to share with the Abkhazians and Ossetians, but Russia uses these peoples against Georgia".
"Today Georgia is the border, through which separation passes between the good and the evil, civilization and non-civilization, and now the entire world sees that David fights with Goliath, and here the Georgians will gain victory," said Saakashvili.