Baltic states condemn Russian recognition of Georgian regions
Georgia Materials 26 August 2008 20:46 (UTC +04:00)
The Baltic states on Tuesday condemned Russia's decision to recognize two breakaway Georgian regions, saying it would not help finding solutions for peace in the region, dpa reported.
Russia's decision to recognize Abkhazia and South Ossetia was a violation of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, Lithuania's Prime Minister Gediminas Kirkilas said.
"Russia's move is a deliberate breach of international law and the principles of stability in Europe," Estonia's Foreign Minister Urmas Paet said.
"Estonia, like all European Union and NATO member states, adheres firmly to the principles of Georgia's territorial integrity. This decision does nothing to help stabilize the situation or improve the prospect of peace in the Caucasus," he added.
"This decision will only complicate looking for solutions in the region," Latvia's Foreign Minister Maris Riekstins told Latvian national radio.