Georgia Foreign Minister to addresses OSCE
Georgia Materials 28 August 2008 15:21 (UTC +04:00)
At a special meeting of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) that started on Thursday, Georgia's Foreign Minister was set to address Russia's recognition of Georgian separatist regions, reported dpa.
The Permanent Council, the OSCE's decision-making body, would hear Ekaterine Tkeshelashvili's speech and discuss Moscow's recognition of independence of South Ossetia and Abkhazia, a source close to the OSCE said.
The body would probably also deliberate on the modalities of sending up to 100 additional observers to Georgia, he said.
So far, the Vienna-based organization has increased the number of monitoring officers to 16, a spokeswoman said. The 56 OSCE members still have to agree on where in Georgia the officers will be stationed for observing the ceasefire between Russian and Georgian forces.