Experts: 'Imedi' TV Company's plot can cause people's distrust towards authority
Azerbaijan, Baku, March 15 / Trend E. Tariverdiyeva /
The plot of the Georgian TV Company "Imedi", imitating chronicles of Russia's new aggression against Georgia, struck first on the people of Georgia and can lead to distrust towards the government, experts said.
"The demonstrated plot can cause reverse reaction and lead to a weakening of the statehood", Georgian political analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze told Trend .
On March 13 evening TV Company "Imedi" demonstrated the plot of the supposed invasion of Russian troops and the murder of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili. It provoked panic throughout Georgia. By warning that it shows a scenario of possible events, "if the Georgian society is not consolidated against Russia's plan," TV Company began a program with the splash screen of ordinary news. Those Georgian viewers who have not seen the splash screen at the beginning of the program, seriously took the message of the beginning of a new war with Russia.
At the request of Georgian President Saakashvili, spokesman Manana Manjgaladze immediately came to the television studio to clarify the situation. She calmed the people, saying that at this stage Georgia does not face these events. At the same time, she expressed her indignation by this program. According to her, the whole plot was to be accompanied by a caption that it is just a dramatization, RIA Novosti reported.
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili called the plot "close to reality.
Paris calls on to reveal those involved in this special report. It was a very strange and absolutely inappropriate initiative, the French Foreign Ministry said.
An action of protest is being conducted in Tbilisi. Hundreds of people gathered in the center of the city calling on to withdraw TV company's license. Staff of "Imedi" has already brought a formal apology.
Chairman of Georgian Parliament David Bakradze considers Imedi's simulated plot unacceptable. It shocked the population of Georgia March 13.
The priorities of the country are peace and stability, he said at the meeting today.
"We realize well that the situation in the country in terms of external threats is not so simple. But I want to state categorically that it is absolutely unacceptable to do so in a manner and in such content to cause shock and shock the public, scare investors, insult the Georgian army, " Bakradze said.
According to him, if there is anyone interested in the fact that the country did not feel weak and corrupt, this is the government.
Speaker called on journalists to treat the matter with great responsibility and fulfill their professional duties with less radicalism. He advised politicians the same.
According to political analysts, the plot of Imedi could lead to a political crisis of power and dissatisfaction of the people. Plot of "Imedi" is a demonstration by reasonable abroad to use Russophobia in Georgia, says Russian expert on the South Caucasus, Sergei Markedonov.
"Any sentiment may be used rationally and irrationally, and this is just an example of such irrational use of Russophobic sentiment by the Georgian authorities," said Markedonov.
Georgian expert Soso Tsiskarishvili fear a new wave in Georgia "witch hunt. "Imitated "chronicle" of Russia's aggression against Georgia was a clear attempt to cause Russophobia in the society and zombie population against Russia," Tsiskarishvili told Trend .
Tsiskarishvili consider the plot of Imedi as demonstration of immorality. "A caste of people forms in the country who will not oppose to return to 1937 and deal with their opponents through prohibited methods," said the expert. Georgian expert Ramaz Sakvarelidze described the plot as demonstration of weakness.
"Shown plot may backfire and lead to weakening statehood," he said.
The expert believes that such a plot affects both the sentiment of people inside the country and the international image of Georgia. "In a legal state, the television would long ago be involved in court for such things," he said.
According to Markedonov, the situation firstly hit the Georgians themselves, spread panic in the country. Plot of Imedi "is not a real reflection of sentiments, but a phobia for phobias. I would not overestimate the level of dissatisfaction, though it exists, and it is a signal for people to think about the actions of the authorities," he said.