United States recommends Georgia implementing reform of election system this year
Georgia Materials 27 April 2011 20:52 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 27 / Trend, N. Kirtskhalia/
The United States recommends Georgia implementing reform of its election system right this year to avoid its coincidence with election year, the U.S. Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Tina Kaidanow said to a press conference in Tbilisi today.
The fact gives hope that the opposition has sat at the table of negotiations with the authorities and discusses topics, which are very important in the pre-election period, she said.
"We support that the outcome of these negotiations were reached long before the elections," Kaidanow said.
As for democratic reforms, it is important, apart from the reform of election system, to implement the reform of judicial system, provide supremacy of the law, and ensure transparency of the media space, according to her. In connection with the latter, Kaidanow voiced her satisfaction that the Parliament had begun to discuss the bill on media transparency.