Georgian ex-president: U.S recognizes Georgian billionaire
Georgia Materials 9 January 2012 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, Jan. 9 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Georgian ex-president, Eduard Shevardnadze, thinks that the main purpose of U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton's visit to Tbilisi scheduled for mid-February is a personal acquaintance with billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili. "I have heard that the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia met with Ivanishvili twice and discussed the issue of the meeting with Clinton," Shevardnadze said in an interview with the weekly "Asaval-Dasavali."
"This is Ivanishvili's recognition by the U.S.," he said. "I am sure that Ivanishvili will be the Georgian President." Shevardnadze thinks that the U.S. has pragmatic interests in Georgia. "The U.S. needs strong and stable Georgia, as Washington does not want to see strong Russia, which "swallows" the Georgian areas. Therefore, they support a strong president. Ivanishvili will be such a president," Shevardnadze commented.