Georgian parliament considers strategy to improve relations with North Caucasian people
Georgia Materials 2 May 2012 10:55 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 2 / Trend, N.Kirtskhalia /
A draft state strategy of relations with the people of the North Caucasus has been developed in Georgia. Today the draft will be discussed in parliament along with representatives of academic circles.
The goal of the strategy is strengthening relations between the people of Georgia and the North Caucasus in culture, education, science, commerce, trade and other spheres.
According to the document Georgia welcomes tourists from the North Caucasus, and regards their arrival as a step towards the development of relations. The strategy also notes that Georgia is concerned over the situation in the North Caucasus.
'Georgia agrees with the results of many human rights organisations' researches that according to which, the persecution of people on ethnic and political grounds, kidnapping, as well as intimidation is being committed in North Caucasus', the document says.