Saakashvili: Parliamentary elections in Georgia will be held democratically
Georgia Materials 26 May 2012 19:31 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 26 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
Parliamentary elections this fall are a challenge to Georgia as a democratic state, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said today in Kutaisi at the first meeting of Parliament in the new building.
"We will hold elections, which will meet all the requirements of democracy and transparency, although we clearly understand that there are forces that want to disrupt them and show the world that there is no freedom and democracy in Georgia, but they will not be able to do that," the president said.
Saakashvili reiterated that it is no coincidence that Russia projected military exercise 'Caucasus 2012' on the borders of Georgia this fall. "They certainly have not abandoned the idea of regime change and, therefore, will make every effort to do so. They send money, create certain groups of people, promise to support them to change the power in Georgia," he stressed.
The President of Georgia stressed that the Georgian people already have experience in dealing with such attacks and learned to defend their freedom and democracy.