Georgian President opens new parliament session
Georgia Materials 21 October 2012 14:59 (UTC +04:00)
The Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has today opened the first session of the new parliament.
Georgia, Tbilisi, Oct. 21 / Trend N. Kirtzkhalia /
He has welcomed the new government staff and stressed his satisfaction with a system, which changed the power as a result of the elections, rather than rallies, bullets and war.
"There is a special atmosphere in Kutaisi," he said. "I am glad that I see here many of those who once refused to enter the parliament in 2008, but now you are MPs and even plan to hold senior positions. This is the achievement of our system."
The Georgian President has also expressed his satisfaction with the fact that finally the Georgian Parliament has created two major forces - majority and minority.
"The time when the winner takes all has passed," he added. "Today one force is in opposition, another in power, but just imagine that everything can change in the next elections."
Saakashvili has urged MPs to cooperate in further building the country, to build something new and to realize the promised things, rather than to destroy. He has urged the minority to support the government in the issues developing the state and to oppose the issues having serious disagreement.
The Georgian President stressed that the debates in the Parliament are a normal process, but one must not go beyond ethics.
"If there are no objections, the country can become a cemetery, but I promise that Georgia will not become a cemetery," he said.
Saakashvili said that the walls of the Parliament in Kutaisi are glass and they will always be able to see the rallies, which will take place near the Parliament and must respond accordingly.
The Georgian President has called for the decentralization of power and proposed to directly elect not only mayors, heads of administrations and local bodies, but governors.
"Today, it is time for objections in the interests of our country's development," he said.
The Georgian president has urged the new government to cooperate in the integration with NATO.
"This is our choice and I proposed Bidzina Ivanishvili to cooperate on this issue," he said.
The Georgian President has entitled oldest MP Ivan Kiguradze to be in charge of the parliamentary affairs.
It should be stressed that according to the CEC preliminary data, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili's "Georgian Dream" coalition will get 85 deputy mandates in the new parliament, while the former ruling party, led by Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will be represented in the legislative body by 65 MPs.