Georgian Foreign Minister discusses upcoming presidential election with ODIHR
Georgia Materials 30 January 2013 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
В рамках официального визита в Польшу министр иностранных дел Грузии Майя Панджикидзе встретилась с руководителем Бюро по демократическим институтам и правам человека ОБСЕ (БДИПЧ) Янешем Ленарчичем.
Georgia, Tbilisi, 30 Jan. / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
During an official visit to Poland, Georgian foreign minister, Maya Panjikidze met with the head of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), Janez Lenarcic.
After the meeting, Panjikidze said that they discussed three main issues, the MFA said on Wednesday.
"We talked about the planned presidential elections in Georgia. It is necessary to set the exact date of the election, so that observers can immediately begin training and arrive in Georgia," she said.
According to the minister, the second issue discussed related to the conference on participation of women in politics and the system of financing political parties with consideration of involvement of women, to be held in March in Tbilisi.
"We also discussed the issue of the observation group to come to Georgia at the invitation of the government. In November the Georgian PM invited representatives of international organisations on the grounds they follow the processes taking place in the country. This project is not quite ready yet and its completion is planned in cooperation with this organisation," the head of the Foreign Ministry said.
According to the head of ODIHR, it is ready to assist the Government of Georgia in carrying democratic reforms.
As noted by Lenarcic, such cooperation is necessary and contributes to successful continuation of reforms in Georgia.