Georgian Energy Minister calls on KazTransGas to deal with company’s debt
Georgia Materials 19 March 2013 12:26 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, March 19 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Georgian Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze suggested representatives of Kazakhstani company KazTransGas, come to Tbilisi in order to start negotiations with the new Georgian government.
As Kaladze stated at a meeting with journalists on Tuesday, the company owes $70 million to the national budget of Georgia, so it is necessary to discuss the situation.
"I think negotiations on this debt are quite possible, considering the national debt of Georgia to Kazakhstan constitutes about $100 million. I do not remember the exact amount of the debt, but it is still a good issue to discuss," Kaladze said.
The KazTransGas administration has repeatedly stated its intention to return back the Kazakhstani management of the company, Tbil-KTG. It is because of the resulting debts to the budget rules in Georgia, The Kazakhstani management of the company was replaced by the Georgian one due to this debt to the national budget.