Georgian parliament’s vice speaker in UMD Primaries
Georgia Materials 1 May 2013 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, April 30 / Trend N.Kirtskhalia /
Vice-Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia Giorgi Baramidze will participate in the primaries for the selection of the United National Movement's presidential candidate, he said during his speech at the Rose-Roth seminar of the NATO Parliamentary Assembly.
According to Baramidze, as with other party members, he is thinking about participating in the primaries.
At the same time Baramidze noted that the primaries will present the National Movement as a growing one that can speak about both its errors and achievements.
Chairman of the United National Movement (UMD), President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili stated that the presidential candidate of his party will be defined by the primaries.
Besides Baramidze, UMD's potential presidential candidates are the Secretary General of the party, former Prime Minister of Georgia Vano Merabishvili, and the leader of the parliamentary minority and ex-speaker of the Parliament David Bakradze. It was said previously that Mayor of Tbilisi Gigi Ugulava can run for the president's position, but he refused.