Georgian Airways resumes flights to Moscow
Georgia Materials 12 December 2014 16:26 (UTC +04:00)
Georgian Airways will resume Dec. 12 flights between Tbilisi and Moscow
Georgian Airways will resume Dec. 12 flights between Tbilisi and Moscow.
The airline told reporters that talks were held with the Georgian government, after which it was decided to resume flights.
The airline's requirements were partially met.
The representatives of the Georgian Airways have been for several days holding protests. They have seven demands.
The demands are as follows: to abolish as soon as possible the note, dated July 8, sent to Russia, under which the Russian airlines are endowed with unlimited rights to fly between Tbilisi and Moscow; to restore air service with Russia in line with the terms that existed prior to termination of flights (until November 2006); to negotiate with Russia in Georgia and discuss the flight schedule for the next summer, as well as to consider the possibility of flying to other cities in Russia.
Georgian Airways also demanded taking an immediate decision on separation of the Aviation Agency from the Economy Ministry, and thus making it a separate body, as it is common in many countries, due to the fact that the Economy Ministry isn't really able to solve the problems of concern to the airline.
The airline's representatives also demanded to dismiss the Aviation Agency's personnel appointed by previous authorities, to staff the Civil Aviation Agency with qualified personnel, change the previous authorities' regulations that are contrary to the interests of the Georgian airlines, to restore as soon as possible the flagship status of the Georgian Airways, which was abolished by the previous government.