Georgian Railway installs library on Tbilisi-Batumi train
Georgia Materials 27 December 2018 11:48 (UTC +04:00)
An onboard library has been set up on the Tbilisi-Batumi double-decker train, reports Georgian Railway, Trend reports referring to Agenda.ge.
At the first stage, the books of publishing houses of Artanuji and Intelekti were placed in the new library.
Other publishing houses also joined the project and delivered their books to Georgian Railway. The list includes: Bakur Sulakauri Publishing, Books in Batumi, publishing house of Ilia State University and others. The project is supported by the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia as well.
To provide comfort in trains is one of the main priorities for Georgian Railway. The project gives an opportunity to passengers to read interesting literature while travelling. On the one hand it will promote the popularity of books and reading. Also, it will make the journey pleasant. I want to thank every publishing house and region which donated books for railway stations. I hope it is a good Christmas gift for our passengers”, stated Deputy Director of Passenger Transportation Branch Dachi Tsaguria.
The library has been furnished with books of all genres and for passengers of any age or taste.
The presentation of the library was led by famous writers, Gela Charkviani and Guram Megrelishvili.
We have picked books which would be easy to read in five hours. The presented literature is quite diverse. We also took into consideration that the train is frequently used by foreign passengers. Therefore, some of the books are in the English and Russian languages. The bookshelves will be regularly renewed”, stated the head director of Artanuji and Intelekti publishing houses, Zviad Kvaratskhelia.
Other train routes will soon be equipped with similar libraries.