Bank of Georgia finances local wine enterprise
Georgia Materials 7 October 2021 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
The Bank of Georgia provided funding to the Georgian "Artana Wines" company for the production of wine and other alcoholic beverages, Trend reports, citing Georgian media.
"We are glad that the Bank of Georgia, as a strong financial institution, stands by us and we have the opportunity to develop more within our partnership. We are members of the "Natural Wine Association", and sell our products not only in Georgia, but also export it to the US, Japan, and Italy. However, we are going to develop our production, explore new markets and create new jobs," Anastasia Akhvlediani, co-founder of "Artana Wines" said.
"The Bank of Georgia is always ready to support such economically viable projects in order to strengthen Georgian business even more. We are glad that we are also contributing to this. We want to wish the company even more success," Zurab Masurashvili, Head of Small and Medium Business at the Bank of Georgia, said.
Meanwhile, the Bank of Georgia continues to actively support businesses. The bank will support the agricultural sector by offering preferential agro-credit to its customers.
"We are constantly taking care to support the development of agriculture, to encourage already employed or potential entrepreneurs in the sector," Director of Retail Banking at the Bank of Georgia, Merab Akhvlediani, said.