Georgia shows good dynamics in foreign trade data - minister
Georgia Materials 13 October 2021 17:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 13
Georgian exports from January through September 2021 increased by 24 percent and amounted to almost $3 billion, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
Georgia has quite good dynamics in the foreign trade data, Natia Turnava said.
Georgian exports show an increase of 9 percent, compared to the pre-pandemic period of 2019 as well, the minister said.
“Although the information on specific products has not yet been published, we can assume that one of the main exporting sectors was the processing industry, including the processing of agricultural products, including wine, mineral and fresh waters, as well as industrial products,” Turnava said.
The main exporting sectors are primarily agricultural and mining products, the Georgian minister added.
According to National Statistics Office (Geostat), Georgian exports in September 2021 increased by 12.8 percent, compared to September 2020, and the volume amounted to $373.6 million.
The export rate recorded in September 2021 significantly exceeded the data recorded in September 2019 (before the COVID-19 pandemic). Georgian exports in September 2021 exceeded exports in September 2019 by 22.3 percent ($68.1 million).
Foreign trade turnover in September 2021 increased by 20.1 percent to $1.2 million.