Maersk shipping explains cargo turnover decrease in Georgia
Georgia Materials 14 October 2021 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 14
Despite the positive dynamics of cargo turnover in Georgia, there is a decrease in shipping, "Maersk" Danish shipping company said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to "Maersk", 11.4 million tons of cargo was transported through Georgian ports from January through August 2021, which means a loss of 300,000 tons per year.
There is an almost 20 percent decrease in transported recycled containers as well, amounting to 270,930 units.
The decrease in shipping is mainly due to the decrease in the Georgian Poti port, the company said.
Total cargo turnover in Georgian ports:
Poti Port - 4.6 million tons;
Batumi port - 2.4 million tons;
Kulevi port - 1.2 million tons;
Supsa Terminal - 2.9 million tons.
The decrease in cargo turnover is mostly related to the pricing policy, which has been tightened over the last year, Irakli Danelia, commercial representative of "Maersk", said.
“The level of access to the containers is also reduced, due to the increase in exports from China. China also uses a very large amount of containers,” he added.
Cargo transshipment in the Black Sea is decreasing, and this applies not only to Georgia but also to other Black Sea countries, such as Ukraine, Romania, Bulgaria, "Maersk" representative noted.