Georgia's cost for importing electricity to grow until 2030 - GREDA official
Georgia Materials 20 November 2021 13:11 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 20
Georgian Renewable Energy Development Association (GREDA) has predicted that Georgia's cost for importing electricity will continue to grow until 2030, executive director of the association, Giorgi Abramishvili, said, Trend reports via Georgian media.
In 2020, Georgia's overall electricity imports from all source countries reached over $64.5 million. Georgia’s electricity imports over first 10 months of 2021 increased by 64 percent, with Russia becoming the main supplier. In total, Georgia's electricity imports over the reporting period of 2021 amounted to over $37 million.
According to GREDA, along with the growing consumption of electricity, the increase of the import of electricity poses a threat to Georgia's energy security.
“Electricity consumption is constantly increasing in Georgia, meanwhile, the maintenance of power plants is not possible, because in recent years, none of the major energy facilities have been put into operation,” Abramishvili said.
Supplier countries, including Russia, may increase export electricity prices for Georgia, he warned.