Georgia's coal production up
Georgia Materials 6 December 2021 13:36 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s coal production from January through September 2021 amounted to 111,200 tons, which is an increase of 68.9 percent, compared to 65,800 tons over the same period of 2020, Trend reports via the National Statistics Office (Geostat).
According to the statistics, Georgia’s coal imports slightly decreased by 1.4 percent – from 205,400 tons over the first 9 months of 2020 to 202,500 tons in the same period of 2021.
The domestic supply of coal in Georgia in the reporting period of 2021 increased by 11.5 percent to 295,200 tons, compared to 264,700 tons over the same period of 2020.
According to Geostat, Georgia’s coal reserves in January 2021 amounted to 6,700 tons, while the lack in stocks of 9,000 tons was recorded in September 2021.
Meanwhile, these indicators over the same period of 2020 were as follows: the shortage amounted to 12,900 tons in January 2020, while the oversupply totaled 3,400 tons in September 2020.