Georgia working to digitalize its marine transport sector
Georgia Materials 10 December 2021 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Dec. 10
Georgia will introduce the “one-stop shop” principle in marine ports in line with the cooperation with the EU, in order to digitalizate its transport sector, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Guram Guramishvili said at the conference “Black Sea - Georgia's Opportunities and Challenges”, Trend reports via the press service of the Ministry.
The improvement of the transport union and the active involvement of Georgia in various initiatives, such as Lapis Lazuli transit corridor, Black Sea-Caspian Sea Corridor, TRACECA, Middle Corridor, are the main priorities of the Government of Georgia, the deputy minister said.
“The development of existing and new port infrastructure is of special importance to the Government, within the framework of which the Anaklia deep-water port remains a top priority project,” Guramishvili noted.
Guram Guramishvili also stressed the importance of the ferry and feeder services improvement on the Black Sea and spoke about an EU-assisted study planned for 2022, which identifies possible directions for ferry and feeder services on the Black Sea.
“The Government of Georgia is actively cooperating with the EU, financial institutions and partner countries regarding the digitization of the transport sector. The corridor digitization project is also very important, and research on it is underway with the World Bank funding,” Guramishvili added.