Georgia’s Hualing FIZ works close with Azerbaijani investors - CEO (Exclusive)
Georgia Materials 26 January 2022 17:28 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia’s Hualing Free Industrial Zone (FIZ) closely cooperates with investors from Azerbaijan, Soso Nibladze, the CEO of the FIZ, told Trend.
“Many Azerbaijani companies expressed their interest in cooperation with Hualing FIZ at the Azerbaijan-Turkey-Georgia business forum. Meetings and negotiations were held. These were mainly Azerbaijani companies involved in the pharmaceutical, manufacturing, and construction sectors,” Nibladze said.
“The issues in global logistics are unlikely to be solved in the near future and will certainly affect our export opportunities. At the same time, we expect that there will be a great demand for exports to regional countries,” he added.
Answering the question about the importance of Georgia and Azerbaijan in the framework of the Chinese “One Belt, One Road” initiative, Nibladze noted that both of the countries play key roles in this project, and such platforms as free industrial zones are no less important when it comes to projects that do with trade turnover.
The number of the Hualing FIZ resident companies is already around 80-90, most of which are trading companies, about 20-25 percent – manufacturing companies, and five – service companies, the CEO said.
Some 25 new companies registered in Hualing FIZ in 2021, the CEO added.
Hualing FIZ was built by Hualing Group with Chinese investments and began operating in 2015.