Georgia establishes fruit and vegetables exporters’ association
Georgia Materials 13 April 2022 15:49 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, April 13. Georgia has established the Association of Fruit and Vegetables Exporters, the official launch of which will be held on April 14, 2022, Trend reports via Georgian media.
As one of the founders of the organization Vakhtang Bezhitashvili said, there are up to 20 companies willing to join the association at the initial stage, however, the union will be always open to new members.
“The main goal of the association is to promote fruit exports from Georgia and to work together to diversify markets in response to modern challenges. Taking into account the various factors at this stage, we decided to create an association so that local companies could work together to analyze, process, and solve existing challenges,” he said.
He noted that the main issue for Georgia’s exporters right now is market diversification, as almost 80 percent of the country’s fruit and vegetable exports depend on Russia.
According to the association representative, the EU, Arab countries, and Kazakhstan are considered potential alternative export destinations.